PRIVACY POLICY

1. Policy and Purpose

We, the operator of LCX Online Shop endeavour to preserve the confidentiality of all information and data collected and obtained from the websites of LCX Online Shop (www.lcxonline.com.hk, and abide to our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

You are strongly recommended to read this statement carefully in order to understand our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by you on LCX Online Shop Websites. This Statement is applicable to all registered and unregistered users of the LCX Online Shop Websites and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and amended when we deem necessary.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.


2. Purpose of Collection of Personal Information and Data

At the time when you subscribe as a member of LCX Online Shop ("Member") on www.lcxonline.com.hk Websites or shop at LCX Online Shop, you may be asked to provide the following personal information and data including but not limited to

  • log-in name & password;
  • name;
  • gender;
  • date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • mailing address;
  • e-mail address;
  • date of birth;

In order to enjoy the benefit of our various services and receive promotional materials relating to LCX Online Shop, it is necessary for us to collect personal information from you. You are not obliged to provide personal data or information requested by LCX Online Shop Websites, but in the event that any such personal information is not provided, we may be unable to provide you with the services, goods or information mentioned below.

The purposes for the collection of personal data and information on LCX Online Shop Websites include but not limited to:

(a) providing Members with information on the events of LCX Online Shop and marketing materials, promotional/e-shopping offers, products and services, delivery services, catalogues mailing, after-sales services, promotional activities information and joint promotions between LCX Online Shop and its business partners. Products and services include but not limited to: consumer electronics, computers and peripherals, printed matter such as books, newspapers subscriptions and magazine subscriptions, audio visual titles, computer Software and games, mobile telephones and peripherals, toys, household goods and decorative items, sporting equipment, fashion and apparel, watches and jewelry, suitcases and bags, food and consumables, beauty products and cosmetics, gift, flowers and hampers, health and beauty services, stationery; and vouchers, coupons and gift cards;

(b) assessing the credit limitation and managing credit authorization and payments of buyers;

(c) allowing other commercial partners and supporters including telecommunications network service providers, payment gateway, logistic company and customer service provider to share and access to information for betterment of services provided or for services support;

(d) contacting Members in respect of administrative notices and communications relevant to the Members' use of LCX Online Shop Websites and to handle the Member's request and enquiries;

(e) handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;

(f) developing future marketing and/or promoting events or opportunities;

(g) obtaining and compiling statistics about our users or Members to analyze Website usage for meeting services standard expected by Members; and

(h) verifying the identities of LCX Online Shop Websites' users and ensuring proprietary use of LCX Online Shop Website.

(N.B. If you are under the age of 18, you are strongly recommended to seek prior consent from your parents or guardian, who may contact our Data Protection Officer at cs@lcxonline.com.hk for registering you as Member.)


3. Collection of Information and Data from Users Visiting the Websites

Personally Identifiable Information
When you engage in certain activities on LCX Online Shop Websites, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service from us or our business partners, sending us feedbacks or requesting information about our service and products, you may be asked to provide your personal information. Once we have obtained your personal information, it will be kept securely in our system. We shall only retain your personal information so long as you are a registered user of the Website. Only staff whom we have duly authorized will be permitted to access such personal information, and such personal information will not be released to any third parties save and except for those circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.

Non-personally Identifiable Information
We will not collect any personally identifiable information from you whilst you visit and browse LCX Online Shop Websites. However, when you access LCX Online Shop Websites, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") and the type of browser you are using. Our server software will also record the Domain Name Server address, part of your email address and track the URL of websites you have visited before accessing LCX Online Shop Websites and store such information as "cookies". Generally, we use "cookies" to estimate our audience size, gauge the popularity of various parts of LCX Online Shop Websites, track users' progress and the number of entries in our promotional activities and to measure users' traffic patterns. Information and data collected by means of "cookies" will not be disclosed save and except for the circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.


4. Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information and Data

We shall take all practicable steps to keep all your personal information and data confidential and/or undisclosed save and except under the following circumstances whereby the said information and data may be disclosed and/or transferred:

(a) where we need to work with telecommunications network and mail service providers, payment gateway operator, logistic companies, and customer service providers who have been duly authorized by us with strictest confidentiality to use the said information and/or data and who will facilitate our services;

(b) where we consider we are required to do so in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations;

(c) where we need to protect and defend our rights and property;

(d) where we consider strictly necessary to maintain and improve our services provided to all users or for the benefits of users;

(e) where we need to respond to credit card issuers or payment gateway enquires about fraudulent use of credit cards or payment account.

By subscribing to become a Member or using our online shopping system at LCX Online Shop, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized us to disclose and transfer your personal information and/or data under those circumstances stated above.


5. Logs

We keep an access record (called access logs) for service improvement, root cause analysis of problems, statistical analyses and Website usage.


6. Links to Other Websites

In order to provide LCX Online Shop Websites users with more information, the Website may provide links to other websites. Personal information and data from the Members may be collected on these other websites when such users visit these websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on LCX Online Shop Websites which grants you access to another website, your information which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

LCX Online Shop website is not responsible for the contents of other websites linked to LCX Online Shop Websites. Users should take their own risk to use or access to those website.

LCX Online Shop website is not responsible in any way for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages or loss arising out of the use of or access to any linked websites.

This Statement is only applicable to LCX Online Shop Websites. You are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to your personal information and data that may be exposed to websites other than LCX Online Shop Websites. You are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.


7. Emails

It is not guaranteed that email messages which are sent to LCX Online Shop via the Internet are completely secured. LCX Online Shop is not responsible for any loss and damage incurred by users for sending a message to LCX Online Shop or if LCX Online Shop sends a message to them at their request over the Internet.


8. Data Security

Protection of your personal information and data collected is our top priority. We will always strive to ensure that your personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure your personal information and data.

SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is used for encrypted transmission of personal information and data in membership registration, survey, and alike personal information and data will not be intercepted by any third party.

Upon registering as a Member, all information and data provided by you will be encrypted and transferred to our server or such other servers of third parties whom are duly authorized by us, and will be stored electronically with proper electronic password implementations. Such information and data are only accessible by authorised personnel of LCX Online Shop and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Such personal information and data will also be provided to authorize telecommunication network and mail service providers, payment gateway operator, logistic companies, and customer service providers who are under a duty of confidentiality. Please rest assured that your personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and personal information will be destroyed if they are not being used again.


9. Direct Marketing

LCX Online Shop intends to use your personal information (i.e. your name, telephone number, mailing address and email address) for direct marketing of our events, services, and products that you may be interested. However, LCX Online Shop will only so use your personal data for direct marketing after we have obtained your consent.


10. Access and Correction of Personal Information

Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access and the correction of your personal data. If you wish to access or make corrections to your data, please login your account and make amendments or send an email to our Data Protection Manager at cs@lcxonline.com.hk or submit a written request to the following address: 15th Floor, South Tower, World Finance Centre, Harbour City, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

In the event that you wish to access or amend your personal information and data, we may request you to provide personal details in order to verify your identity. We endeavour to respond to your requests within 40 days of your request but you may be required to pay administrative charges as may be reasonably incurred by us in order to process your requests.


11. Enquiries

Should you have any queries, please email us at cs@lcxonline.com.hk or write to us at the following address: 15th Floor, South Tower, World Finance Centre, Harbour City, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

EN 中文